By size

Large Wine Farm Wedding Venues for 150 to 300+ Guests

Wine farm wedding venues for 150, 200 and 300+ guests: verified seated capacities, marquee options, parking and dated prices.

Last checked: 5 October 2026

A guest list of 150, 200 or 300-plus needs a wine farm that publishes serious seated capacity, not only a pretty lawn. This guide collects large wedding venues in the Western Cape where our audit records 150 or more seated guests, with ceremony options, marquee notes where published, and dated prices — so you can shortlist farms that will actually fit everyone for dinner and dancing.

How we checked this

Every venue comes from our Western Cape wine farm wedding audit (Franschhoek, Stellenbosch, Paarl, Constantia, Durbanville and Walker Bay), checked against official estate websites and package PDFs on 5 October 2026. A venue qualifies if its audited max guests seated is 150 or more, and it hosts weddings (yes) or wedding-style celebrations (limited) with a source link. Standing or cocktail figures are shown separately when the estate publishes them; they are not treated as seated capacity. Prices are copied as published with the year; historic or undated rates are flagged. We don't invent averages or rank unlike packages. Elgin and the outer regions aren't covered yet.

How large venues qualify

  • Seated capacity first. We use the estate's published banquet or seated number. A farm that seats 80 indoors but can put 300 on a lawn under a bring-your-own marquee is a different product — we only list it when the audit records a high seated figure for a venue space.
  • Marquees and standing. Where the estate publishes a larger marquee or standing number, we note it. Confirm whether tables, dance floor, toilets and kitchen scale with that figure.
  • Logistics. Big guest lists need parking, shuttle plans, enough ablutions and a clear curfew. See the logistics section below.

For about 80 to 120 guests, see wedding venues for 100 guests.

Verified large wine farm venues

Franschhoek

Allée Bleue Estate. Le Grand Hall seats up to 350, with courtyard and riverside lawn options. A historic Franschhoek Wine Valley-hosted proposal (undated) listed Le Grand Hall weekday off-season hire at R20 000 and weekend season at R45 000 — treat as historic and confirm current rates. Guest houses and in-house catering are on site.

Boschendal. Olive Press for up to 200, Rhone Homestead (40 indoor / 80 outdoor) and The Retreat (72), with lawn-only at the Retreat up to 250 on a full bring-in. Official packages for May 2026 to April 2027 start at R100 000 for Rhone Homestead in low season and R195 000 for Olive Press low season (as published by the venue). Accommodation on the farm can sleep a large guest list.

Franschhoek Cellar. Multiple spaces; The Venue cites 220 seated / 350 cocktail on the website (portfolio body text differs, so confirm). 2026 hire includes Blame Lilly from R10 000 up to The Venue at R29 000 (as published). Catering is exclusive and in-house.

Paserene. Nest, Hidden Garden and Lawns for up to 200 seated. Wedding investment for 2027/2028 is R210 000 ex VAT for 50 guests and R288 500 ex VAT for 120, plus R1 250 per additional guest (as published by the venue), including exclusive use, coordination and catering for the package count.

La Couronne (Limited). Audited 150 seated / 200 standing. Wedding detail is limited on current official pages — confirm programme and rates directly.

Stellenbosch and Helderberg

Cavalli Wine & Stud Farm. Main venue up to 350 seated / 400 standing. Banqueting brochure (January 2025 to December 2026): main venue hire from R38 000 ex VAT low season Monday to Thursday, up to R82 000 ex VAT high-season weekends, with a minimum catering spend of R600 per person (as published by the venue).

Vergelegen. Historic Somerset West estate with audited capacity up to 400 seated. Official Wedding & Corporate Package 2024 brochure lists inclusions (set-up days, kitchen access, guest-house night); ask for current rates.

Lanzerac Wine Estate. Cellar Hall and lawns for up to 250. August 2025 to July 2026 brochure: Option A Cellar Hall R60 000 (140 with dance floor / 150 without) and intimate Option D from R28 000 (as published by the venue).

Lourensford Wine Estate (The Laurent). Up to 200 seated. 2026 venue hire R79 500 excluding VAT (weekday and weekend). A Complete Celebrations Package ran 1 May to 30 September 2026 — ask whether it returns for 2027.

Asara Wine Estate. Ballroom-scale weddings for up to 200 seated / 500 standing. Cape Fusion packages from R1 455 per person (1 March to 31 May 2026), VAT included, 15% service excluded, minimum 30 guests (as published by the venue).

Hazendal Wine Estate. Audited 250 seated. Winter and intimate packages are named; detailed prices often come via enquiry or secondary sources — confirm with the estate.

Jordan Wine Estate. Exclusive farm weddings for up to 150. High season weekend package R1 600 000 VAT inclusive (2026–7 brochure), including exclusive use Friday to Sunday; low season on request.

Le Pommier Wine Estate. Vineyard Barn for up to 150, Granny Smith up to 80, with lodge accommodation. Weddings from R950 per person based on 80 guests (2026).

Brenaissance Wine & Stud Estate. Main Hall up to 250, with a glass Rose Conservatory chapel. Rates on enquiry.

Molenvliet. Banhoek exclusive-use venue for up to 250 banquet / 350 cinema, with on-site accommodation and chapel. Prices on request (2018 portfolio rates are historic).

Lyngrove Estate. Audited 300 seated. Rates on enquiry.

Skilpadvlei, Stellenrust, Vredenheim, Zevenwacht, Quoin Rock, Alluvia, Neethlingshof (Limited). Audited seated capacities from 150 to 220+. Most publish weddings programmes but keep rates on enquiry — shortlist by setting and confirm numbers in writing.

Paarl

Anura Vineyards. Up to 300 seated / 850 standing — one of the highest standing figures in the audit. Rates on enquiry.

Nederburg Wine Estate. Up to 350 seated / 1 000 standing. Rates on enquiry.

Nelson Wine Estate (Nelson's Creek). Four venues to 350 banquet / 700 cinema, Old Cellar chapel up to 115, on-site lodging and a Friesian horse and carriage. Rates on enquiry.

Rhebokskloof Wine Estate. Up to 350 seated. Rates on enquiry.

Laborie Wine Estate. Champagne Cellar 150 seated (250 cinema-style on conference copy). 2027/2028 hire from R38 000 low season Monday to Thursday to R72 500 high-season weekends (min 65 guests) (as published by the venue). Boutique hotel on site.

Pearl Mountain Wines (The Venue Paarl). Up to 180 seated / 350 standing. All-inclusive Silver packages from R218 500 for 60 guests midweek in the May to August 2026 low season (VAT included); packages run to 150 guests (as published by the venue).

Perdeberg Cellar. Chenin Blanc Hall 150 seated / 250 standing, with Winter 2027 packages advertised. Amounts on enquiry.

Domaine Brahms. Historic chapel seats 150, with Symphony Hall and garden gazebos. Packages on request.

Val de Vie Estate (Limited). Audited 200 seated; wedding programme detail is limited — confirm directly.

Constantia and Durbanville

Groot Constantia. Jonkershuis formal sit-down weddings up to 250; Simon's 200 without dancing / 160 with a dance floor. Winter weddings are actively promoted; priced packages on enquiry.

Silvermist Vineyards. Kraal Gala Eventing band for 81 to 150 guests at R110 000 low / R148 500 high season (2026); 2027 rates rise (as published by the venue). Boutique hotel on site.

Meerendal Wine Estate. Fixed-frame marquees for about 150 to 180, Forest Marquee 100, plus a rustic chapel. Chapel hire from R6 000 winter / R7 000 midweek summer / R8 000 summer weekends ex VAT (2026); marquee hire not published.

Nitida Wine Farm. Saffron and Glass Conservatory up to 200; restaurant and deck options smaller. 2026 venue hire R43 000 for the conservatory package, with a winter 50% off promotion on that hire (as published by the venue).

D'Aria Winery. Venue copy cites accommodation for up to 1 000 guests — confirm which spaces and layouts apply to a seated wedding dinner before you rely on that figure.

Comparison table

VenueRegionMax seatedStanding / notesPublished price (year)
Allée BleueFranschhoek350Large lawnsHistoric weekday R20 000 (undated PDF)
Boschendal (Olive Press)Franschhoek200Lawn-only Retreat 250From R195 000 low (2026/27)
Franschhoek CellarFranschhoek220350 cocktailHire from R10 000 (2026)
PasereneFranschhoek200—From R210 000 ex VAT / 50 (2027/28)
CavalliStellenbosch350400Hire from R38 000 ex VAT Mon–Thu low (2025–26)
VergelegenStellenbosch400—2024 package brochure; ask current
LanzeracStellenbosch250—Cellar Hall R60 000 (2025/26)
LourensfordStellenbosch200—R79 500 ex VAT (2026)
AsaraStellenbosch200500From R1 455 pp (2026)
JordanStellenbosch150Exclusive farmR1 600 000 high weekend (2026–7)
AnuraPaarl300850On enquiry
NederburgPaarl3501 000On enquiry
Nelson's CreekPaarl350700On enquiry
LaboriePaarl150250 cinemaFrom R38 000 Mon–Thu low (2027/28)
Pearl MountainPaarl180350Silver from R218 500 / 60 (2026)
Groot ConstantiaConstantia250Simon's 160–200On enquiry
SilvermistConstantia150Gala bandFrom R110 000 low (2026)
MeerendalDurbanville180MarqueesChapel from R6 000 (2026)
NitidaDurbanville200ConservatoryR43 000 (2026)

Logistics for big guest lists

  • Parking and shuttles. 200 cars need a plan. Many estates prefer coaches from town hotels. See wedding guest transport in the Winelands.
  • Toilets and power. Marquee weddings often need extra ablution trailers and generators — ask who supplies them.
  • Curfew and neighbours. Large dances hit noise rules earlier on some farms. Confirm end times in the contract.
  • Rain. A 200-guest lawn ceremony needs a covered Plan B sized for everyone. See wedding rain plan.
  • Accommodation. Farms that sleep dozens on site (Boschendal, Jordan exclusive use, Nelson's Creek) cut late-night transport. See venues with accommodation.

Booking tips

  • Get the seated-with-dance-floor number in writing. Cocktail capacity is not dinner capacity.
  • Ask for a scaled floor plan for your exact guest count, including cake table, gifts and DJ.
  • Compare full quotes, not hire alone — catering for 200 dominates the budget. See wine farm wedding cost.
  • Book early for peak Saturdays. Large halls in Stellenbosch and Paarl fill first.

Frequently asked questions

What is the largest wine farm wedding venue in the Western Cape?

On our audit, Vergelegen (400 seated), Cavalli (350), Allée Bleue (350), Nederburg (350), Nelson's Creek (350) and Rhebokskloof (350) sit at the top of published seated figures. D'Aria cites up to 1 000 — confirm how that translates to a seated dinner before you book.

Can wine farms host 300 guests?

Yes. Several Paarl and Stellenbosch estates publish 300-plus seated or very high standing numbers (Anura, Lyngrove, Cavalli, Nederburg). Always confirm furniture, kitchen and toilet capacity for your layout.

Do large wine farm weddings need a marquee?

Not if you book a hall that already seats your number (Olive Press, Cellar Hall, Champagne Cellar, The Venue at Franschhoek Cellar). Marquees matter when the only large option is a lawn, or as weather cover.

How much does a large wine farm wedding cost?

Published examples at scale include Jordan's exclusive high-season weekend at R1 600 000 VAT inclusive (2026–7), Cavalli main-venue hire from R38 000 to R82 000 ex VAT plus catering (2025–26), and Pearl Mountain all-inclusive packages from R218 500 for 60 guests (2026). Per-person catering usually drives the total more than hire.

Where should out-of-town guests stay?

Look for estates with hotels or lodges on site, or cluster rooms in the nearest town and run shuttles. Our destination wedding guide covers guest logistics.

For more answers, see our wine farm wedding FAQ.

Related lists and planning guides

Start with the best wine farm wedding venues, then narrow by region in Stellenbosch and Paarl. Mid-size lists sit next door at venues for about 100 guests.

Official sources checked

Allée Bleue · Boschendal · Franschhoek Cellar · Paserene · Cavalli · Vergelegen · Lanzerac · Lourensford / Laurent · Asara · Jordan · Le Pommier · Laborie · The Venue Paarl · Groot Constantia · Silvermist · Meerendal · Nitida

Spotted something out of date? Tell us and we'll re-check it against the official source.

Rates, guest numbers, and what is bookable change. Check the farm’s website before you commit.

Farms in this guide

Open a farm page before you commit.