By style

Wine Farm Wedding Venues with a Chapel in the Western Cape

Wine farms with an on-site chapel for your ceremony: verified chapel seating, denominations welcomed, reception capacity and prices.

Last checked: 5 October 2026

If you want vows under a roof without leaving the vines, a wine farm chapel keeps ceremony and reception on one property. This guide lists Western Cape wine farms where our audit records an on-site chapel (chapel = yes), with seating where published, reception capacity and dated prices.

How we checked this

Every venue comes from our Western Cape wine farm wedding audit (Franschhoek, Stellenbosch, Paarl, Constantia, Durbanville and Walker Bay), checked against official estate websites and package PDFs on 5 October 2026. A venue qualifies if the audit field chapel = yes (including notes such as "rustic chapel"), and it hosts weddings (yes) or wedding-style celebrations (limited) with a source link. Chapel seating is shown when the estate publishes it; otherwise we say so. Prices are copied as published with the year. Historic or undated rates are flagged. We don't invent denominations — most estate chapels are non-denominational or multi-use; confirm with your marriage officer. Elgin and the outer regions aren't covered yet.

Verified wine farm chapels

Stellenbosch and Helderberg

Fort Simon Wine Estate. The 1901 Houmoed Chapel is air-conditioned with wooden pews for up to 120, paired with Fort Anna Hall for the reception. Sun-Kissed packages from R79 750 for 50 guests (1 September 2026 to 30 April 2027) and winter packages from R68 000 for up to 40 (May to August 2027) include chapel, hall, catering and décor (as published by the venue).

Vergenoegd Löw Wine Estate. Valentina's Chapel seats up to 80, with Clara's Barn for the reception and a boutique hotel for up to 44 overnight. Intimate Gathering packages from R203 696 (May to September 2026 brochure).

Zandberg Wine Estate (The Country Guest House). Intimate chapel among the vines with a hand-painted mural ceiling, built around 34 guests. Package R80 000 low season / R95 000 high season (2025–2028 brochure) includes ceremony, dinner and rooms for everyone. Exclusive chapel hire alone is R4 000 for a short afternoon window.

96 Winery Road. Restaurant and Country Guest House next door share the same vine-side chapel story. Venue hire is published as approximately R10 000 to R15 000 with catering from about R160 per person (undated / approximate on the official site).

Morgenhof Wine Estate. Two chapels on historic Simonsberg slopes: main chapel up to 130 and The Perdestal up to 60 (historic wedding PDF figures). Current package prices aren't on the live events page — contact the estate. A wedding open day was advertised for 26 September 2026.

Molenvliet. Banhoek exclusive-use estate with chapel seating up to 150 (portfolio) and banquet capacity up to 250. Prices on request; 2018 portfolio rates are historic.

Brenaissance Wine & Stud Estate. Glass Rose Conservatory chapel plus Main Hall for up to 250. Secondary directories cite chapel capacity around 200 — confirm with the venue. Rates on enquiry.

Natte Valleij Wines. Historic cellars and gardens for up to 140; a cellar section is used as a chapel (secondary sources — confirm). No corkage on BYO wine. Brochure on email request.

Vredenheim Wildlife & Winery. Thatch-roof chapel and garden ceremonies, with Feestafel receptions cited up to 180 seated (PDF extract — confirm). Homemade hostess catering.

Marianne Wine Estate. Official weddings page lists a chapel, villa, decks and Floreal Brasserie catering. Capacities aren't published on the fetched page — ask for numbers.

Zorgvliet Wines. Historic cellar chapel (the lodge notes most weddings use it) with Oak Room receptions and Country Lodge rooms a short walk away. Seated figures for the Oak Room appear only on secondary directories — confirm with the estate.

Clouds Wine & Guest Estate (Limited). Boutique Helshoogte hotel with chapel and pavilion detail mainly on secondary directories; the current hotel site focuses on stay and dine. Marked limited.

Paarl

Domaine Brahms Wine Estate. Historic chapel among vines and olive trees seating 150, plus Symphony Hall and French-style courtyard gazebos (up to 100). Packages on request (2023/2024 packages were request-only with no public prices).

Vondeling Wines. Fairy-tale St Clement Chapel, thatched reception for 30 to 100, and a restored Farm House with seven en-suite rooms. Packages on request.

Nelson Wine Estate (Nelson's Creek). Old Cellar (c.1687) as a chapel option for up to 115, alongside Mountain View Venue to 350 banquet, gardens, on-site lodging and a bridal suite. Rates on enquiry.

Franschhoek, Durbanville and Walker Bay

Le Manoir de Brendel, Franschhoek. On-site chapel (about 40 inside / 60 outside), Cellar Barn and garden gazebo for celebrations up to about 70. Official functions pages promote chapel ceremonies; confirm current rates (site intermittently down when checked).

Meerendal Wine Estate, Durbanville. Rustic chapel with vintage piano and candelabra, plus marquees on large lawns for receptions up to about 180. Chapel hire R6 000 any day in winter (May to August), R7 000 midweek summer, R8 000 summer weekends, excluding 15% VAT (2026, as published by the venue). Marquee hire isn't published. Boutique hotel and honeymoon suite package on site.

Wildekrans Wine Estate, Walker Bay. Chapel seating up to 130, or lawn ceremony, both included for weather flexibility; Harmonie Glass House reception about 140 with dance floor. Rates on enquiry.

Arcangeli Wines, Walker Bay. On-site chapel, gardens and indoor venue for 60 indoors plus 20 outside. Exclusive weekend access R25 000 VAT inclusive from Friday 16:00 to Sunday 12:00 (functions page undated; read 5 October 2026). In-house catering; suites on site.

Comparison table

VenueRegionChapel notesReception / max seatedPublished price (year)
Fort SimonStellenboschHoumoed Chapel, up to 120Hall up to 120From R79 750 / 50 (2026/27)
Vergenoegd LöwStellenboschValentina's Chapel, up to 80Clara's Barn 80Intimate from R203 696 (2026)
ZandbergStellenboschChapel among vinesPackage for 34R80 000 low (2025–2028)
MorgenhofStellenboschChapel 130; Perdestal 60Estate spacesOn enquiry
MolenvlietStellenboschChapel up to 150Up to 250 banquetOn enquiry
BrenaissanceStellenboschRose ConservatoryMain Hall 250On enquiry
Domaine BrahmsPaarlHistoric chapel 150Symphony HallOn enquiry
VondelingPaarlSt Clement ChapelThatch hall 30–100On enquiry
Nelson's CreekPaarlOld Cellar up to 115Up to 350On enquiry
Le Manoir de BrendelFranschhoekChapel ~40–60Garden / barn ~70On enquiry
MeerendalDurbanvilleRustic chapelMarquees to ~180Chapel from R6 000 (2026)
WildekransWalker BayChapel up to 130Glass House ~140On enquiry
ArcangeliWalker BayOn-site chapel60 + 20 outsideR25 000 weekend (undated)

Chapel logistics worth confirming

  • Processional length. Some chapels seat guests on either side of a short aisle; others have a longer walk from gardens. Ask for a floor plan with your expected headcount.
  • Power and music. Heritage chapels may limit speakers or generators. Confirm whether a string quartet or playlist needs external power.
  • Accessibility. Steps into older chapels are common. Check wheelchair access for ceremony and for the path to the reception.
  • Timing. Weekend chapel slots can be tight when the same farm hosts another event. Confirm exclusive use of the chapel grounds for photos after the ceremony.

Booking tips

Frequently asked questions

Which wine farms have a chapel in the Western Cape?

On our audit: Fort Simon, Vergenoegd Löw, Zandberg, Morgenhof, Molenvliet, Brenaissance, Natte Valleij, Vredenheim, Marianne, Zorgvliet, Domaine Brahms, Vondeling, Nelson's Creek, Le Manoir de Brendel, Meerendal, Wildekrans and Arcangeli, among others listed above. Clouds is marked limited.

Are wine farm chapels religious?

Most are architectural or heritage spaces used for civil and religious ceremonies. Confirm with the venue and your marriage officer whether your preferred service style is welcome.

Can we have a garden ceremony instead of the chapel?

Often yes. Many farms also list garden or vineyard ceremonies and keep the chapel as Plan B for wind or rain.

How many guests fit in a typical wine farm chapel?

Published examples range from Zandberg's intimate 34-guest package and Brendel's ~40–60, through Vergenoegd Löw at 80, Fort Simon and Wildekrans around 120–130, up to Domaine Brahms at 150.

Do chapel packages include the reception?

Fort Simon and Zandberg packages bundle ceremony and reception. Meerendal's published R6 000–R8 000 figures are chapel hire only. Always read the inclusions line.

For more answers, see our wine farm wedding FAQ.

Related lists and planning guides

See the best wine farm wedding venues, barn and cellar venues and garden ceremony venues.

Official sources checked

Fort Simon · Vergenoegd Löw · Zandberg / Country Guest House · 96 Winery Road · Morgenhof · Molenvliet · Brenaissance · Natte Valleij · Vredenheim · Marianne · Zorgvliet · Domaine Brahms · Vondeling · Nelson's Creek · Le Manoir de Brendel · Meerendal · Wildekrans · Arcangeli

Spotted something out of date? Tell us and we'll re-check it against the official source.

Rates, guest numbers, and what is bookable change. Check the farm’s website before you commit.

Farms in this guide

Open a farm page before you commit.