By style

Exclusive-Use Wine Farm Wedding Venues in the Cape Winelands

Book the whole estate: wine farms offering exclusive-use wedding weekends, with minimum stays, room counts and prices with year.

Last checked: 5 October 2026

Booking an exclusive-use wine farm means the lawns, cellars and guest cottages are yours for the wedding day — and often for a full weekend. Couples choose it for privacy, seamless photography and the freedom to host welcome dinners without sharing the tasting room with day visitors.

How we checked this

Every venue comes from our Western Cape wine farm wedding audit (Franschhoek, Stellenbosch, Paarl, Constantia, plus Durbanville and Walker Bay). We only list farms where `hosts_weddings` is yes or limited, with official `source_urls`, and where exclusive use is published as yes or clearly described in official notes. We skip unknowns, Elgin, Bernheim, Solms-Delta, Constantia Glen and Sumaridge.

How venues qualify

On our audit, exclusive use usually means one of three things:

1. Full estate or homestead takeover for the wedding day or a multi-night block (common on boutique farms). 2. Named space exclusive hire — for example a Rhône Homestead, Nest, villa or amphitheatre package that closes that zone to the public. 3. Package-included exclusive hire where venue hire is bundled and the farm states private use.

Always confirm what remains open to wine tourists (restaurants, tasting rooms, farm roads) even when your reception space is exclusive.

Verified exclusive-use venues

Franschhoek

Boschendal. Majestic mountain and vineyard setting with garden and lawn ceremonies and large reception options including the Olive Press. Audited exclusive use yes; Rhône Homestead low-season hire from R100 000 (May–Aug 2026). Seated capacity audited to 200. Ideal when you want a historic Cape Dutch campus without inventing a “buy-out average”.

Maison. Rolling vines, Franschhoek mountains and ancient oaks; exclusive-use estate for celebrations around 80 seated. Published package from R371 000 (2025) — confirm what is included (catering, wine, nights) before comparing to venue-hire-only farms.

Mont Rochelle (Virgin Limited Edition). Mountain-view hotel estate with exclusive-use wedding hire. Audited capacity about 80. Venue fee from ZAR 27 750 (2025) on our audit — packages and room blocks sit on top.

La Petite Ferme. Franschhoek Pass slopes and Middagkrans panoramas; exclusive use for intimate receptions up to about 70. Historic winter midweek venue fee from R20 000 (2023) — treat as historic and reconfirm.

Paserene. Contemporary Nest architecture against Franschhoek mountains and dam; exclusive use with audited capacity to 200. Package from R210 000 (2027).

Plaisir de Merle. Simonsberg backdrop; exclusive-use intimate weddings audited to 28 seated. From R85 000 (2026). Own caterer allowed via compulsory coordinator — useful if exclusivity and supplier freedom both matter.

Vrede en Lust. Vineyard estate with exclusive use and capacity to about 120. Venue-oriented pricing from R24 000 (2025) on audit — confirm current inclusions.

Stellenbosch

Asara Wine Estate & Hotel. Valley, vineyard and mountain views with hotel rooms on site. Exclusive use yes; Cape Fusion package from R1 455 pp (Mar–May 2026) for audited celebrations up to about 200.

Avontuur Estate. False Bay and Table Mountain views; Barrel Cellar and Manor House packages. Exclusive use yes; seated capacity audited to 140. Prices on enquiry for 2025 promotional packages — Manor House can allow an external caterer.

De Meye Wines. Converted dairy barn among oaks; exclusive-use day and Petite packages. Day-time from R19 800 (up to 60) / Petite from R29 800 (2026/27); capacity to 120.

Fort Simon. Chapel and reception campus with exclusive use; capacity about 120. From R79 750 (2026).

Jordan Wine Estate. Panoramic mountain views from The Villa; exclusive-use celebrations audited to 150. Published figure from R1 600 000 (2026) — clarify whether this is minimum spend, weekend buy-out or package total before budgeting.

Lourensford. Helderberg setting with polo-field scale; exclusive use and seated capacity to 200. Venue hire from R79 500 excl. VAT (2026).

Vergenoegd Löw. National Monument estate with Clara’s Barn and Valentina’s Chapel; exclusive use for intimate gatherings. Intimate Gathering package from R203 696 (1 May–30 Sep 2026); capacity about 80.

Zandberg. Helderberg foothills boutique exclusive-use farm for about 34 guests. Low-season package from R80 000 (2025) based on 34 guests.

Foothills Vineyards (Klein Welmoed). Intimate exclusive-use farm with 1927 Barn; capacity about 40. External catering required; wine spend rules apply — prices on enquiry.

Paarl, Constantia and Walker Bay

Perdeberg (Paarl). Exclusive-use wine farm weddings audited to about 150 seated. Pricing on enquiry.

Brookdale (Paarl). Exclusive-use available; events over 20 guests require a two-night Manor House reservation. Indoor capacity about 12; outdoor 60–80. Confirm villa-first logistics early.

Beau Constantia. Hilltop vines with layered exclusive-use options (deck through full Amphitheatre / restaurant buy-out). Option 4 half-day main deck from R102 500 ex VAT; Option 1 full exclusive use from R495 000 ex VAT (2026).

La Vierge (Walker Bay / Hemel-en-Aarde). Exclusive-use venue hire included in wedding packages; flexible seating audited around 120. Valley views; beach time is typically a guest activity in Hermanus, not an on-farm ocean terrace unless the estate confirms otherwise.

Moya’s Vineyard (Walker Bay, Limited). Private exclusive-use villa with Farmhouse + Barn for gatherings up to about 40. Distant coastline appears in setting notes — ask what guests actually see from the ceremony lawn.

Arcangeli (Walker Bay). Exclusive access to venue and chapel; mountain-peak views from vine-covered hills. Indoor about 60 (+20 outdoor). Venue hire from R25 000 VAT inclusive (2026).

Comparison table

VenueRegionMax seated (audit)Exclusive notePublished price (year)
BoschendalFranschhoek200Estate / homestead exclusiveFrom R100 000 Rhône low (2026)
MaisonFranschhoek80Estate exclusiveFrom R371 000 (2025)
Mont RochelleFranschhoek80Hotel estate exclusiveFrom ZAR 27 750 (2025)
La Petite FermeFranschhoek70Exclusive useHistoric from R20 000 (2023)
PasereneFranschhoek200Nest / estate exclusiveFrom R210 000 (2027)
Plaisir de MerleFranschhoek28Exclusive intimateFrom R85 000 (2026)
AsaraStellenbosch200Exclusive + hotelFrom R1 455 pp (2026)
De MeyeStellenbosch120Exclusive packagesFrom R19 800 day (2026/27)
Fort SimonStellenbosch120Exclusive campusFrom R79 750 (2026)
LourensfordStellenbosch200Exclusive hireFrom R79 500 excl. VAT (2026)
Vergenoegd LöwStellenbosch80Exclusive intimateFrom R203 696 (2026)
ZandbergStellenbosch34Boutique exclusiveFrom R80 000 low (2025)
Beau ConstantiaConstantiaOptions varyTiered exclusive optionsFrom R102 500 ex VAT (2026)
ArcangeliWalker Bay~60+20Exclusive venue + chapelFrom R25 000 (2026)
La ViergeWalker Bay~120Exclusive hire in packagesOn enquiry

Booking tips for exclusive-use weekends

Frequently asked questions

What does exclusive-use mean on a Cape wine farm?

It means the farm (or a named zone) is reserved for your wedding party for a defined period — often the ceremony-to-reception day, sometimes a two- or three-night weekend. Confirm public tasting hours, restaurant service and road access in writing.

Do exclusive-use venues cost more?

Often yes, because you are paying for privacy and sometimes a minimum spend or compulsory room block. Compare from prices with the year attached; do not average unpublished quotes.

Can we book exclusive use for fewer than 50 guests?

Yes. Plaisir de Merle (about 28), Zandberg (about 34), Foothills (about 40) and Moya’s (about 40) are audited examples. Always check minimum guest or spend rules.

Are Walker Bay exclusive farms “beach weddings”?

Not automatically. Several Hemel-en-Aarde and Stanford farms offer exclusive hire with mountain or lagoon settings; ocean ceremonies are separate unless the estate’s official materials say otherwise. Use Hermanus beaches as a weekend activity for guests.

How far ahead should we book?

Peak Saturdays in October–April often book 12–18 months ahead on popular Franschhoek and Stellenbosch estates. Winter and midweek exclusive hire can open shorter lead times — ask each farm.

For more planning answers, see the wine farm wedding FAQ.

Related lists and planning guides

Compare the best wine farm wedding venues, small venues and destination Winelands weekends.

Official sources checked

Boschendal · Maison · Mont Rochelle · La Petite Ferme · Paserene · Plaisir de Merle · Vrede en Lust · Asara · Avontuur · De Meye · Fort Simon · Jordan · Lourensford · Vergenoegd Löw · Zandberg · Foothills · Perdeberg · Brookdale · Beau Constantia · La Vierge · Moya’s Vineyard · Arcangeli

Spotted something out of date? Tell us and we'll re-check it against the official source.

Rates, guest numbers, and what is bookable change. Check the farm’s website before you commit.

Farms in this guide

Open a farm page before you commit.