Plan the wedding

How Much Does a Wedding Cost in South Africa?

A realistic South African wedding budget by guest count and category, with Cape Town and Winelands notes. Sources cited with year.

Last checked: 5 October 2026

"What does a wedding cost?" is usually the first planning question, and the honest answer is a range. Guest count, region, season and the kind of venue you choose all move the number more than any single supplier. This guide pulls together the most recent published South African figures, says clearly who published each one and when, and adds notes for Cape Town and the Cape Winelands. Where the data runs out, we say so. All amounts are in South African rand (ZAR).

How we checked this

South Africa has no official national statistic on wedding spending. The figures below come from wedding directories, planning platforms and a Cape Town data publisher, each named with its year. Their methods differ and aren't always published, so treat them as industry estimates, not survey averages. We quote ranges exactly as published and don't combine them into a single "average" of our own. Links are under Sources.

The headline numbers

Here's what the most recent published sources say about the total cost of a South African wedding:

  • The Wedding Directory (2026 budget breakdown, updated September 2026): a typical full-service wedding for about 100 guests "lands somewhere between R150,000 and R350,000". Venue and catering usually account for about half of that.
  • Bridebook South Africa (venue cost article titled 2025, updated July 2026): "the average total cost of a wedding in South Africa sitting around R200,000".
  • Cape Town Data (venue guide updated 10 June 2026): cites "industry estimates" that put the national average for a full mid-range wedding at roughly R240,000 to R300,000.

These figures don't agree exactly, and they aren't measuring the same thing. One is a range for a 100-guest wedding, one is a single average, and one is a mid-range estimate. That's normal for wedding-cost data. Use them to sense-check your plans, not as a target.

Typical budget ranges by guest count

Guest count is the biggest lever on total cost, because catering, seating, stationery and often venue size scale with it. The Wedding Directory's 2026 breakdown gives these ranges:

Wedding sizeGuestsPublished range (ZAR)
Modest50–80R80,000 – R150,000
Mid-size80–120R150,000 – R280,000
Larger120–150R250,000 – R400,000
Big or luxury150+R400,000 and up

Source: The Wedding Directory, "Average Cost of a Wedding in South Africa (2026 Budget Breakdown)".

The same source makes a practical point: cutting your guest list by 20 people usually saves more than trimming every other line item. If your total feels out of reach, start with the guest list.

Budget split by category

The Wedding Directory's 2026 breakdown also gives typical ranges and budget shares by category. Venue and catering together take around 45–50% of the total. Photography and videography come next at about 15–20% combined, if you book both.

CategoryTypical range (ZAR)Approx. share
Venue hireR30,000 – R150,000+~25%
CateringR350 – R700 per person~25%
PhotographyR15,000 – R40,000+~10%
VideographyR15,000 – R50,000~8%
Flowers and décorR10,000 – R40,000+~12%
DJ or bandR6,000 – R25,000+~4%
Bridal attireR8,000 – R60,000+~6%
Groom's attireR2,000 (hire) – R12,000 (buy)~2%
Hair and make-upR2,000 – R5,000~2%
CakeR3,000 – R15,000+~2%
StationeryR3,000 – R10,000+~1.5%
Marriage officerR2,500 – R5,000~1.5%

Source: The Wedding Directory, 2026. National figures. Treat them as a starting map; regional and seasonal pricing shifts them.

What venues cost, according to Bridebook

Bridebook South Africa says that in 2025 the average South African wedding venue cost between R40,000 and R150,000. It breaks this into tiers: affordable R20,000–R60,000, moderate R60,000–R90,000, luxury R90,000–R150,000 and "super luxury" R150,000+.

Using data from couples planning on its platform in 2024, Bridebook lists average venue costs by type. "Stately home or winelands estate" comes in at R90,000 – R130,000, and "castle or private estate" at R120,000 – R150,000. It also says couples typically spend R60,000 – R120,000 on venues that include catering, while venues without catering start from about R20,000 for hire alone.

Cape Town and the Winelands vs other provinces

Every source we read agrees that Cape Town and the Winelands sit at the pricier end, but they describe the gap differently:

  • The Wedding Directory (2026): coastal cities and wine-country venues, including Cape Town and the Cape Winelands, generally cost more than inland regions for equivalent venue quality. It puts this down to higher demand and a longer peak season. It also says a December Saturday at a Cape Winelands estate costs more than a June weekday at a Free State farm venue.
  • Bridebook South Africa: gives the example of a popular Western Cape winelands venue costing around R80,000 to R120,000, compared with R40,000 to R60,000 for a countryside venue in Mpumalanga or the Free State. Bridebook describes the city premium in two different ways in the same article, which shows how loose these estimates can be.
  • Cape Town Data (2026/27 season): reports wine estates in Stellenbosch, Franschhoek, Paarl and Constantia charging R45,000 to R150,000 in hire fees for a peak-season Saturday. It puts established full-service venues for 80 to 100 guests at R60,000 to R90,000 in hire fees, and mid-range catering at R450 to R800 per guest, usually before drinks. It describes per-head packages at hotels and full-service estates as R800 to R2,100+ per guest.

Two things stand out for wine-farm weddings in particular. First, catering at wine estates is often separate from the hire fee: Cape Town Data says it's "almost never included". A low hire fee with a compulsory premium caterer can cost more overall than a higher hire fee that allows outside catering. Second, the extras pile up. For a dedicated breakdown of how wine farms price weddings (venue hire vs per head, corkage and exclusive use), see our wine farm wedding cost guide. To shortlist venues, start with the best wine farm wedding venues in the Western Cape.

The costs that aren't on the first draft

Published guides keep naming the same overlooked costs. The amounts below are the publishers' own figures, so confirm current charges with each supplier:

  • VAT at 15%: some quotes exclude it. The Wedding Directory and Cape Town Data both flag this as a common surprise.
  • Corkage: The Wedding Directory quotes R50 to R150 per bottle. Cape Town Data quotes R45 to R75 per bottle and notes that wine farms may charge it on bottles not bought from their own cellar. The gap between the two sources is a good reason to ask.
  • Service charges: Cape Town Data says 10–12.5% of the catering bill is commonly added.
  • Exclusive use: Cape Town Data says a surcharge is "often R30,000+" if you want the whole property closed to the public.
  • Cleaning, generators and overtime: Cape Town Data reports post-event cleaning of R5,000 to R12,000 at some venues, and suggests budgeting around R12,000 for generator hire if backup power isn't covered. The Wedding Directory warns that overtime fees are priced to discourage overruns.
  • Contingency: The Wedding Directory suggests adding 10% on top of your category totals.

Deposits and cash flow: The Wedding Directory says most South African venues and suppliers ask for a 30–50% deposit to secure a date. Cape Town Data says roughly 25% is standard for venues and describes a sliding cancellation scale. Read each contract, and map every deposit date against your pay cycle before you sign.

Ways to save without it looking cut-rate

Choose winter

In the Western Cape, May to August is generally treated as off-peak, and many venues publish lower winter rates. The size of the saving varies by source, so treat these as claims to test against real quotes:

  • The Wedding Directory: a weekday or off-season Saturday can knock 15–20% off a venue quote.
  • Cape Town Data: winter rates (May to August) at some venues drop by a third or more against summer pricing.
  • Winelands Function (a Cape Town wedding planning company, 2026 guide): many venues offer 15% off venue hire and 5% off catering in June to August.

Our winter wedding specials in the Western Cape guide will list published specials once we've verified them. Our month-by-month weather guide covers the trade-offs of a winter date.

Go midweek

Weekday dates are usually cheaper than Saturdays and can be easier to book at short notice. See midweek wedding specials in Cape Town.

Trim the guest list

Per-head costs multiply quickly. A 20-guest cut affects catering, bar, seating, stationery and sometimes the size of venue you need.

Pick the right venue model

Self-catering and venue-only hire can cost less, but you take on the coordination. All-inclusive packages cost more upfront but are easier to budget. Browse affordable wine farm wedding venues in the Western Cape once it's published, and compare like with like.

Protect what lasts

The Wedding Directory suggests protecting your photography and venue budgets first and finding savings elsewhere, because those two show most clearly in photos and memories.

Your budget template

Copy this table into a spreadsheet. Fill in your quotes as they arrive and keep it updated after every deposit.

CategoryTarget (R)Quote 1 (R)Quote 2 (R)Booked (R)Deposit paid (R)Balance due date
Venue hire
Catering (per head × guests)
Bar / wine / corkage
Photography
Videography
Flowers and décor
Music / DJ / band
Attire and alterations
Hair and make-up
Cake
Stationery
Marriage officer
Guest transport
Accommodation
Service charges and VAT check
Contingency (10%)
Total

Tips for using it:

  • Write "incl. VAT?" next to every quote until you've confirmed it.
  • Record the per-head rate and the minimum guest number for any package.
  • For a full planning timeline, see our wedding planning checklist for South Africa.

Planning from overseas?

Destination couples should add flights, accommodation, a possible planning trip and any document costs. Our guides to a destination wedding in the Cape Winelands and getting married in South Africa from the UK cover these, including UK cost benchmarks.

Where the data falls short

  • No official figures. We couldn't find a government or Stats SA statistic on wedding spending.
  • Methods vary. Directory and platform figures mix supplier pricing, planner benchmarks and platform data, and aren't independent random surveys.
  • Prices reset. Many venues revise their rates each year, so a 2026 figure may not hold for a 2027 date.
  • Published surveys vary, so ask venues for current quotes. A written, itemised quote for your date and guest count is the only number that really counts.

Frequently asked questions

What is the average cost of a wedding in South Africa?

There's no official average. Bridebook South Africa puts it at around R200,000. The Wedding Directory (2026) estimates R150,000 to R350,000 for a typical full-service wedding of about 100 guests. Cape Town Data cites industry estimates of R240,000 to R300,000 for a mid-range wedding.

How much does a wedding cost in Cape Town?

Published sources say Cape Town and the Winelands cost more than inland regions. Cape Town Data (2026/27) reports R45,000 to R150,000 in wine estate hire fees for a peak-season Saturday, and R450 to R800 per guest for mid-range catering, before drinks. Get current quotes for your date.

What share of the budget goes to the venue?

The Wedding Directory (2026) says venue and catering together typically take 45–50% of the total, split roughly evenly between them.

How much should we budget per guest for catering?

The Wedding Directory (2026) gives R350 to R700 per person nationally. Cape Town Data gives R450 to R800 per guest for mid-range catering in Cape Town and the Winelands, with hotel and full-service packages from R800 to R2,100+ per guest.

Is a winter wedding cheaper in the Western Cape?

Usually. Many venues publish lower winter rates for roughly May to August. Published estimates of the saving range from 15% to a third or more at some venues, so compare real quotes. See our wine farm wedding FAQ for more.

Which hidden costs catch couples out?

VAT (15%), corkage, service charges, exclusive-use surcharges, cleaning fees, generator hire and overtime. Ask every supplier for an itemised quote that states whether VAT is included.

Sources

All sources were checked on 5 October 2026. All amounts are ZAR as published.

  • The Wedding Directory, "Average Cost of a Wedding in South Africa (2026 Budget Breakdown)", updated September 2026: https://theweddingdirectory.co.za/wedding-blog/average-cost-of-a-wedding-in-south-africa (guest-count ranges, category ranges and shares, hidden costs, deposits, regional notes)
  • Bridebook South Africa, "How Much Does a Wedding Venue Cost? The Average 2025", last updated 28 July 2026: https://bridebook.com/za-en/article/how-much-does-a-wedding-venue-cost-the-average-2025 (average total around R200,000, 2025 venue ranges, 2024 platform data by venue type, Western Cape winelands example)
  • Cape Town Data, "Where to get married in Cape Town and Western Cape? And how much does it cost?", updated 10 June 2026 (2026/27 season pricing): https://capetowndata.com/en/products/blogpost/876/ (wine estate hire, catering per guest, per-head packages, extras, deposits, winter rates)
  • Winelands Function, "Wedding packages Cape Town: your 2026 budget guide" (a planning company's own guide): https://winelandsfunction.co.za/wedding-packages-cape-town-your-2026-budget-guide/ (winter discount claim)

Rates, guest numbers, and what is bookable change. Check the farm’s website before you commit.